16th Annual LeRoy Brissman - Vince Lundeen
Augustana Cross Country Invitational
September 26, 1997

Varsity Men's Race - Official Results

8000 meters - 5:30 p.m. - Clear - 78 degrees
Hosted by Augustana College
Highland Springs Golf Course, Rock Island, Illinois

Team Results
Individual Results
Individual Results - Sorted by Team
Augustana College Cross County Home Page


Team Results
     Place     School                 Points        Individual Places
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------
       1    North Central College       38      1   2   5  12  18  20  27
                                             (  1   2   5  13  19  21  28)
       2    Wisconsin - Oshkosh         53      3   8  11  15  16  19  26
                                             (  3   8  12  16  17  20  27)
       3    Washington University       75      4   6   7  17  41  43  44
                                             (  4   6   7  18  48  50  52)
       4    Loras College              135     13  24  29  31  38  62  64
                                             ( 14  25  30  33  44  86  92)
       5    Grinnell College           155     10  14  35  46  50  57  63
                                             ( 11  15  40  56  62  74  89)
       6    Augustana College          168      9  28  39  40  52  58  60
                                             (  9  29  45  47  65  75  81)
       7    Wisconsin - Stout          190     22  25  30  54  59  67  70
                                             ( 23  26  32  70  77  95  99)
       8    Graceland College          263     32  37  48  71  75  76  97
                                             ( 34  42  58 100 104 105 155)
       9    Central College            289     21  36  73  77  82  93 101
                                             ( 22  41 102 109 121 145 171)
      10    Monmouth College           300     45  49  51  55 100 117 118
                                             ( 53  61  63  71 168 218 220)
      11    Elmhurst College           322     33  56  74  79  80  89 107
                                             ( 35  72 103 113 115 140 181)
      12    Wisconsin - Platteville    323     23  61  65  86  88  91  98
                                             ( 24  85  93 134 139 142 163)
      13    Illinois Wesleyan          344     34  47  72  95  96 109 111
                                             ( 37  57 101 147 151 186 190)
      14    Coe College                370     53  68  81  83  85 108 112
                                             ( 68  97 117 128 133 183 192)
      15    Knox College               419     42  69  99 104 105 110 116
                                             ( 49  98 164 176 177 188 212)
      16    Saint Ambrose Univ.        467     66  92  94 102 113 114 119
                                             ( 94 143 146 172 195 196 221)
      17    Cornell College            492     78  90 103 106 115 121 126
                                             (111 141 174 179 197 233 281)
      18    Mount St Clare College     536     84  87 120 122 123 124 125
                                             (131 137 227 238 245 250 270)
            Illinois College           INC   
                                             (276)


Individual Results
                                                                Runner
Place Score     Name               Year      School               No.  Time
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1    1   Tony Rizzo               Jr  North Central College     256 25:24
  2    2   Ryan Board               Jr  North Central College     222 25:24
  3    3   Abe Mendoza              Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       301 25:29
  4    4   Tyler Small              Sr  Washington University     296 25:30
  5    5   Jeff Stiles              Sr  North Central College     260 25:37
  6    6   Tim Julien               So  Washington University     288 25:44
  7    7   John Lutkehaus           So  Washington University     291 25:45
  8    8   Tony Meyers              So  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       302 25:46
  9    9   Kent Anderson            Jr  Augustana College          13 25:49
 10        Ambo Bati                    Augie XC Club               1 25:56
 11   10   Rob Park                 Fr  Grinnell College          131 25:57
 12   11   Dave Loritz              Sr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       303 25:58
 13   12   Chad Hillman             Sr  North Central College     239 26:00
 14   13   Tom Tharp                Jr  Loras College             179 26:01
 15   14   John Aemi                Fr  Grinnell College          116 26:03
 16   15   Tony Teunissen           Jr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       304 26:09
 17   16   Lee Watson               So  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       306 26:09
 18   17   Jeremy Dubow             Sr  Washington University     283 26:10
 19   18   Jason Mayer              Sr  North Central College     248 26:10
 20   19   Mason Quackenbush        So  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       310 26:11
 21   20   Weert Goldenstein        Jr  North Central College     233 26:12
 22   21   Jon Rathje               So  Central College            57 26:12
 23   22   Paul Gilles              Sr  Wisconsin - Stout         349 26:15
 24   23   Tony Brewer              Sr  Wisconsin - Platteville   333 26:16
 25   24   Chris Schaefer           Jr  Loras College             181 26:17
 26   25   Jason Petersohn          Sr  Wisconsin - Stout         355 26:18
 27   26   Ryan McCumber            Jr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       307 26:19
 28   27   Greg Huffaker            Jr  North Central College     242 26:20
 29   28   Larry Gant               So  Augustana College          27 26:22
 30   29   Chad Leitzen             Jr  Loras College             182 26:24
 31        Andy Smith               Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       315 26:25
 32   30   Timothy Hamill           Jr  Wisconsin - Stout         350 26:25
 33   31   Brendan Conway           Sr  Loras College             180 26:26
 34   32   Micah Hammac             So  Graceland College         104 26:26
 35   33   Aaron Vande Slunt        So  Elmhurst College          102 26:27
 36        John Sillery                 Augie XC Club               2 26:28
 37   34   Frank Tarantino          Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         154 26:29
 38        Andy Snook               Sr  North Central College     258 26:29
 39        Gregg Wheeler            Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       311 26:30
 40   35   Daniel Madigan           So  Grinnell College          125 26:30
 41   36   Jon Lindaman             Jr  Central College            54 26:32
 42   37   Paul Quirke              Jr  Graceland College         106 26:33
 43        Jeff Bral                Jr  North Central College     223 26:34
 44   38   Aaron Plein              Sr  Loras College             183 26:36
 45   39   Matthew Pedersen         Sr  Augustana College          10 26:37
 46        Josh Zilm                Jr  North Central College     265 26:40
 47   40   David Claassen           Sr  Augustana College           3 26:41
 48   41   Casey Stahlheber         So  Washington University     297 26:43
 49   42   Mike Osborne             So  Knox College              161 26:45
 50   43   Ben Levi                 Fr  Washington University     290 26:46
 51        Will Swain               Jr  North Central College     261 26:46
 52   44   Aaron Cowper             Fr  Washington University     281 26:47
 53   45   Joel Eckberg             Sr  Monmouth College          200 26:47
 54        Nathan Herschberger      Fr  Washington University     287 26:47
 55        Joe Parker               Jr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       321 26:48
 56   46   Neil Gipson              Jr  Grinnell College          121 26:49
 57   47   Mark Kevan               Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         156 26:49
 58   48   Stephen Taylor           Jr  Graceland College         111 26:51
 59        Jeff Hansen              So  North Central College     235 26:53
 60        Chad Corrigan            Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       317 26:53
 61   49   Jamie Nelson             So  Monmouth College          205 26:53
 62   50   Andrew Jacobsen          Sr  Grinnell College          123 26:56
 63   51   Tony Miles               Fr  Monmouth College          204 26:56
 64        Chris Beskid             Fr  North Central College     221 26:56
 65   52   Mark Anderson            Jr  Augustana College          12 26:57
 66        Alex Garcia              So  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       305 26:57
 67        Paul Kenost              Fr  North Central College     245 26:57
 68   53   Ryan Fye                 So  Coe College                74 26:58
 69        Doug DeMarco             Jr  Washington University     282 26:59
 70   54   Ryan Hill                Jr  Wisconsin - Stout         353 27:00
 71   55   Frank Schweda            Sr  Monmouth College          206 27:01
 72   56   Elvis McCarter           So  Elmhurst College           98 27:01
 73        Mike Draheim             So  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       312 27:01
 74   57   Kevin Notheis            Sr  Grinnell College          129 27:02
 75   58   Rogelio Amezola          Jr  Augustana College          11 27:03
 76        Chris McKenna            Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       313 27:05
 77   59   Michael Schumann         Jr  Wisconsin - Stout         356 27:05
 78        Creston Fenn                 Unattached                367 27:05
 79        Matt Scheidt             Fr  Washington University     294 27:06
 80        Jason Meinen             So  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       320 27:06
 81   60   Brad Slupianek           Fr  Augustana College          46 27:06
 82        Brian Jackson            Fr  Augustana College          39 27:07
 83        Matt Jenkins                 Unattached                368 27:09
 84        Wes Shaughnessy          Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       322 27:11
 85   61   Brian McIntyre           Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   338 27:11
 86   62   Andy Dampere             Jr  Loras College             190 27:12
 87        Brad Henz                Sr  North Central College     238 27:15
 88        Dave Tiefenthaler        Sr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       308 27:17
 89   63   Casey Miller             So  Grinnell College          126 27:17
 90        Paul Chellevold              Oshkosh XC Club           325 27:18
 91        Andrew Nelson            So  Grinnell College          128 27:19
 92   64   Chad Harvey              Jr  Loras College             189 27:19
 93   65   John Unterholzner        Sr  Wisconsin - Platteville   341 27:20
 94   66   Adam Winger              Fr  Saint Ambrose Univ.       278 27:20
 95   67   Eric Hanson              So  Wisconsin - Stout         351 27:21
 96        Jeffery Johnson          So  North Central College     243 27:21
 97   68   Eric Modracek            Jr  Coe College                79 27:22
 98   69   Jeff Stelpflug           Sr  Knox College              160 27:22
 99   70   Joshua Johnson           Fr  Wisconsin - Stout         354 27:22
100   71   Nick Brening             Sr  Graceland College         113 27:23
101   72   Andrew Medendorp         Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         144 27:23
102   73   Kevin Egan               Sr  Central College            51 27:23
103   74   Mike Puleo               So  Elmhurst College          101 27:26
104   75   Chris Bessonette         Sr  Graceland College         105 27:28
105   76   John Engbrecht           Jr  Graceland College         107 27:29
106        Christopher Hill         So  Wisconsin - Stout         352 27:30
107        Nicholas Moberg          Fr  North Central College     250 27:30
108        Jason Chandler           So  Augustana College          26 27:32
109   77   Matt Webster             So  Central College            61 27:32
110        Kevin Rafferty           Fr  North Central College     255 27:33
111   78   Soloman Richards         Fr  Cornell College            91 27:33
112        Bryan Pieper             So  North Central College     254 27:35
113   79   Bruce Phillips           Jr  Elmhurst College          100 27:36
114        Stefano Tomasello        Fr  North Central College     262 27:36
115   80   Aarmando Campos          Fr  Elmhurst College           95 27:36
116        Nathan Montgomery        So  North Central College     251 27:37
117   81   Casey Fetzer             So  Coe College                73 27:38
118        Jeremy Hafemann          Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       316 27:40
119        David J. Martinez        So  Augustana College          31 27:40
120        Jeff Adams               Sr  Augustana College           5 27:42
121   82   Regan Cahalan            Fr  Central College            62 27:44
122        Andrew Broadwell         Sr  Grinnell College          119 27:44
123        Brian Sivitz             So  Washington University     295 27:45
124        Steve Bek                    Unattached                369 27:46
125        David Gutekunst          Fr  Washington University     286 27:46
126        Randall Moore            Jr  Augustana College          22 27:47
127        Matt Ramsey              Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       309 27:47
128   83   Danny Hoover             Fr  Coe College                75 27:48
129        Chris Rubel              Fr  Loras College             184 27:48
130        Paul Pasquesi            Fr  Grinnell College          132 27:50
131   84   John Borah               So  Mount St Clare College    210 27:51
132        Michael Johnson          So  Grinnell College          124 27:51
133   85   Nick Trenkamp            Fr  Coe College                82 27:54
134   86   Mike Schmitz             Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   340 27:56
135        Robert Schneider         Jr  Augustana College          23 27:56
136        Nathaniel Hopkins        Sr  Grinnell College          122 27:56
137   87   Joe Regenwether          Fr  Mount St Clare College    217 27:58
138        Thompson                     Unattached                370 27:59
139   88   Ryan Zellner             So  Wisconsin - Platteville   346 28:01
140   89   Kyle McFarren            So  Elmhurst College           99 28:03
141   90   Ian Benedict             Fr  Cornell College            84 28:03
142   91   Toby Monson              Sr  Wisconsin - Platteville   339 28:03
143   92   Andy Nauman              So  Saint Ambrose Univ.       272 28:04
144        David Quale              So  Augustana College          32 28:04
145   93   Jeremy Karli             Sr  Central College            53 28:06
146   94   Troy Johnson             So  Saint Ambrose Univ.       269 28:07
147   95   Jon Brockman             Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         152 28:07
148        John Rossi               So  Washington University     293 28:07
149        Kentner Cottingham       Sr  Grinnell College          120 28:07
150        Ryan Hughes              So  Loras College             187 28:09
151   96   Stephen Raperelli        Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         158 28:11
152        Joseph Hyser             Jr  Augustana College          17 28:12
153        Eric Burnham             Sr  Loras College             185 28:12
154        Brady Anderson               Oshkosh Track Club        363 28:15
155   97   Andy Hagman              Jr  Graceland College         108 28:16
156        Kris Borchardt               Oshkosh XC Club           324 28:16
157        Tom Clark                Jr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       319 28:18
158        James McDannald          Jr  Augustana College          21 28:18
159        Steve Donnelly           Sr  North Central College     230 28:19
160        Kevin Wilkie             So  Graceland College         109 28:20
161        Josh Sherrod                 Unattached                366 28:20
162        Marc O'Neal              Fr  Washington University     292 28:21
163   98   Sean Willey              So  Wisconsin - Platteville   344 28:21
164   99   Kieran McCarthy          So  Knox College              163 28:22
165        Tim Berning              Sr  Loras College             186 28:22
166        Carl Shock               Fr  Augustana College          45 28:24
167        David Clayton            Jr  Augustana College          14 28:26
168  100   Matt Clemen              Sr  Monmouth College          198 28:26
169        Charles Califf           So  North Central College     225 28:29
170        Justin Wells             Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   342 28:31
171  101   Morgan Parker            So  Central College            58 28:32
172  102   Tim Leibold              Sr  Saint Ambrose Univ.       270 28:33
173        Josh Smith               Jr  Loras College             188 28:33
174  103   Chris Smith              So  Cornell College            92 28:35
175        Rusty Seaver             Fr  Augustana College          44 28:35
176  104   Steve Meeker             Jr  Knox College              165 28:36
177  105   John O'Malley            Fr  Knox College              162 28:37
178        Todd Lubben              Jr  Augustana College          20 28:38
179  106   Andy Holm                Sr  Cornell College            88 28:38
180        Karl Knutson             Fr  Central College            64 28:40
181  107   Matt Hinze               Fr  Elmhurst College           97 28:44
182        James Weigel             Sr  North Central College     263 28:45
183  108   Greg Dye                 So  Coe College                70 28:46
184        Jeremy Engbrecht         Fr  Graceland College         110 28:47
185        Tim Willcox              Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   343 28:47
186  109   Matt Roberts             Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         145 28:49
187        Stephen Carr             Fr  North Central College     226 28:50
188  110   Adam Wende               So  Knox College              164 28:53
189        Josh Jones               Jr  Augustana College          18 28:53
190  111   Bill Schneider           So  Illinois Wesleyan         149 28:54
191        Jeff Weigel              Fr  North Central College     264 28:57
192  112   A.J. Fesler              Fr  Coe College                72 28:57
193        Ryan Butler              So  North Central College     224 28:58
194        Dave Leventi             Fr  Washington University     289 28:59
195  113   Matt Trannel             So  Saint Ambrose Univ.       277 29:01
196  114   Kevin Prior              Jr  Saint Ambrose Univ.       274 29:05
197  115   Ryan Kallem              Jr  Cornell College            89 29:07
198        Ryan Foley               Fr  Loras College             192 29:08
199        Jeff Decker              Sr  Loras College             191 29:09
200        Joseph Erb               Sr  Augustana College           7 29:10
201        C.J. Kirkland            So  Loras College             195 29:12
202        Micah Puyear             So  Central College            56 29:13
203        Brad Theyerl             Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       314 29:15
204        Brendan Hurrle           Jr  Augustana College          16 29:15
205        Adam Erie                Fr  Coe College                71 29:16
206        Mark Hosek               Sr  Central College            52 29:20
207        Chris Sweet              Fr  Augustana College          47 29:21
208        Kevin Kalser                 Oshkosh XC Club           326 29:22
209        Jeremy Meierotto         Fr  Coe College                78 29:22
210        Mike Balsley             Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         155 29:24
211        Sean Henson              So  Augustana College          28 29:24
212  116   Dennis Fricks            Fr  Knox College              170 29:24
213        David Nietfeldt          Fr  Augustana College          42 29:25
214        Andrew Beath             So  Illinois Wesleyan         151 29:27
215        Kevin Chang              Fr  Washington University     280 29:28
216        Andy Best                Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         142 29:30
217        Eric Gustafson           Fr  North Central College     234 29:33
218  117   Kenneth Williams         Fr  Monmouth College          208 29:33
219        Joe LaCrosse                 Oshkosh Track Club        361 29:34
220  118   Jason Dare               Jr  Monmouth College          199 29:34
221  119   Tim Murray               So  Saint Ambrose Univ.       271 29:34
222        Chris Lauman             Fr  Central College            63 29:35
223        Chris Hass               So  Wisconsin - Platteville   335 29:38
224        Michael Mulick           Sr  Augustana College           4 29:39
225        Mike Adams               Jr  Loras College             193 29:40
226        Jason Grimm              Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   334 29:41
227  120   Jason Lawry              Sr  Mount St Clare College    214 29:43
228        Jeffrey Heden            Sr  Augustana College           9 29:43
229        Matt Wunderlin           Sr  Knox College              166 29:45
230        Zal Sethna               So  Knox College              169 29:49
231        Graig LaCroix            Jr  Augustana College          19 29:51
232        Derek Cisel              So  Monmouth College          197 29:51
233  121   Jon Lindbloom            So  Cornell College            90 29:52
234        Joe Curio                Jr  Elmhurst College           96 29:55
235        Jeremy Parrish           Fr  North Central College     253 29:56
236        Erick Gjerde             Fr  Augustana College          38 29:57
237        James VanHowe            So  Augustana College          33 30:02
238  122   Jerry Davin              Fr  Mount St Clare College    211 30:05
239        Tanee Nimsakont          So  Knox College              168 30:06
240        James Schamber           Fr  Augustana College          43 30:11
241        Brian Geary              Fr  Washington University     285 30:13
242        Michael Tazic            Jr  Augustana College          24 30:17
243        Craig Lindholm           Fr  North Central College     247 30:18
244        John Lauper              So  Wisconsin - Platteville   337 30:20
245  123   Joseph Nixon             So  Mount St Clare College    216 30:20
246        Tony Stubblebine         So  Grinnell College          136 30:29
247        Jeremy Martin            Sr  Knox College              171 30:32
248        John Crabtree            Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         143 30:33
249        Sam Watkins              So  Monmouth College          207 30:41
250  124   Robert Guzieka           Fr  Mount St Clare College    212 30:42
251        Sean Moore               Fr  Augustana College          41 30:45
252        Clint LaFary             So  Monmouth College          203 30:47
253        David Spetzler           Sr  Knox College              167 30:47
254        Pedro Cervantes          So  Augustana College          25 30:49
255        Aaron Wunderlin          So  Wisconsin - Platteville   345 30:49
256        Bill Macauly             So  Illinois Wesleyan         150 30:50
257        Reid Bauer               So  Grinnell College          117 30:58
258        Scott Friedle            Fr  North Central College     232 30:58
259        Brian Curtis             Fr  North Central College     227 31:02
260        Dana Zimmerman           Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   347 31:03
261        Thomas Hoffman           Fr  North Central College     240 31:04
262        Scott Wadle              Fr  Augustana College          49 31:07
263        Neal Ullman              Jr  Knox College              173 31:15
264        Kent Smith               Fr  Central College            65 31:23
265        Kevin Lindberg           Fr  Central College            66 31:26
266        Sean O'Connor            Jr  Saint Ambrose Univ.       273 31:28
267        Brendan O'Fallon         Jr  Grinnell College          130 31:29
268        Josh Puyear              So  Central College            55 31:43
269        Dan Lopez                So  Augustana College          30 31:44
270  125   Ryan Morris              So  Mount St Clare College    215 31:46
271        Jarrod Becker            Jr  Grinnell College          118 31:48
272        John Wielgus             Fr  Mount St Clare College    219 31:49
273        Adam Steinert            Jr  Knox College              176 32:09
274        Brian McAllister         Fr  Knox College              172 32:11
275        Nick Shorten             So  Saint Ambrose Univ.       276 32:21
276        John Kniola              So  Illinois College          140 32:23
277        Joel Kaul                Fr  Augustana College          40 32:32
278        Matt Pannkuk             So  Central College            59 32:40
279        Cranston Sturrup         Fr  Mount St Clare College    218 32:52
280        Josh Herzog              Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         147 32:52
281  126   Chris Doyle              Sr  Cornell College            87 33:13
282        Dwight Hamilton          So  Knox College              174 33:27
283        Todd Dresser             Sr  Augustana College           6 33:28
284        Rick Moore               Jr  Grinnell College          127 33:32
285        Chris Kuchta             Fr  Central College            67 33:47
286        Ryan Scharenberg         Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         157 33:55
287        Amos Long                Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         148 34:05
288        Andy Alt                 Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   331 34:11
289        Jason Bucek              Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         146 34:15
290        Derek Wilke              So  Grinnell College          137 34:23
291        Marcus Cabay             Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         153 34:26
292        Jason Kesselring         Jr  Knox College              175 35:09
293        Aaron Staker             Fr  Coe College                81 36:45
294        Tedd Przyzycki           Sr  Knox College              177 38:00
295        Steve Whitney            Fr  Central College            68 41:34

Individual Results - Sorted by Team
                                                                Runner
Place Score     Name               Year      School               No.  Time
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10        Ambo Bati                    Augie XC Club               1 25:56
 36        John Sillery                 Augie XC Club               2 26:28
  9    9   Kent Anderson            Jr  Augustana College          13 25:49
 29   28   Larry Gant               So  Augustana College          27 26:22
 45   39   Matthew Pedersen         Sr  Augustana College          10 26:37
 47   40   David Claassen           Sr  Augustana College           3 26:41
 65   52   Mark Anderson            Jr  Augustana College          12 26:57
 75   58   Rogelio Amezola          Jr  Augustana College          11 27:03
 81   60   Brad Slupianek           Fr  Augustana College          46 27:06
 82        Brian Jackson            Fr  Augustana College          39 27:07
108        Jason Chandler           So  Augustana College          26 27:32
119        David J. Martinez        So  Augustana College          31 27:40
120        Jeff Adams               Sr  Augustana College           5 27:42
126        Randall Moore            Jr  Augustana College          22 27:47
135        Robert Schneider         Jr  Augustana College          23 27:56
144        David Quale              So  Augustana College          32 28:04
152        Joseph Hyser             Jr  Augustana College          17 28:12
158        James McDannald          Jr  Augustana College          21 28:18
166        Carl Shock               Fr  Augustana College          45 28:24
167        David Clayton            Jr  Augustana College          14 28:26
175        Rusty Seaver             Fr  Augustana College          44 28:35
178        Todd Lubben              Jr  Augustana College          20 28:38
189        Josh Jones               Jr  Augustana College          18 28:53
200        Joseph Erb               Sr  Augustana College           7 29:10
204        Brendan Hurrle           Jr  Augustana College          16 29:15
207        Chris Sweet              Fr  Augustana College          47 29:21
211        Sean Henson              So  Augustana College          28 29:24
213        David Nietfeldt          Fr  Augustana College          42 29:25
224        Michael Mulick           Sr  Augustana College           4 29:39
228        Jeffrey Heden            Sr  Augustana College           9 29:43
231        Graig LaCroix            Jr  Augustana College          19 29:51
236        Erick Gjerde             Fr  Augustana College          38 29:57
237        James VanHowe            So  Augustana College          33 30:02
240        James Schamber           Fr  Augustana College          43 30:11
242        Michael Tazic            Jr  Augustana College          24 30:17
251        Sean Moore               Fr  Augustana College          41 30:45
254        Pedro Cervantes          So  Augustana College          25 30:49
262        Scott Wadle              Fr  Augustana College          49 31:07
269        Dan Lopez                So  Augustana College          30 31:44
277        Joel Kaul                Fr  Augustana College          40 32:32
283        Todd Dresser             Sr  Augustana College           6 33:28
 22   21   Jon Rathje               So  Central College            57 26:12
 41   36   Jon Lindaman             Jr  Central College            54 26:32
102   73   Kevin Egan               Sr  Central College            51 27:23
109   77   Matt Webster             So  Central College            61 27:32
121   82   Regan Cahalan            Fr  Central College            62 27:44
145   93   Jeremy Karli             Sr  Central College            53 28:06
171  101   Morgan Parker            So  Central College            58 28:32
180        Karl Knutson             Fr  Central College            64 28:40
202        Micah Puyear             So  Central College            56 29:13
206        Mark Hosek               Sr  Central College            52 29:20
222        Chris Lauman             Fr  Central College            63 29:35
264        Kent Smith               Fr  Central College            65 31:23
265        Kevin Lindberg           Fr  Central College            66 31:26
268        Josh Puyear              So  Central College            55 31:43
278        Matt Pannkuk             So  Central College            59 32:40
285        Chris Kuchta             Fr  Central College            67 33:47
295        Steve Whitney            Fr  Central College            68 41:34
 68   53   Ryan Fye                 So  Coe College                74 26:58
 97   68   Eric Modracek            Jr  Coe College                79 27:22
117   81   Casey Fetzer             So  Coe College                73 27:38
128   83   Danny Hoover             Fr  Coe College                75 27:48
133   85   Nick Trenkamp            Fr  Coe College                82 27:54
183  108   Greg Dye                 So  Coe College                70 28:46
192  112   A.J. Fesler              Fr  Coe College                72 28:57
205        Adam Erie                Fr  Coe College                71 29:16
209        Jeremy Meierotto         Fr  Coe College                78 29:22
293        Aaron Staker             Fr  Coe College                81 36:45
111   78   Soloman Richards         Fr  Cornell College            91 27:33
141   90   Ian Benedict             Fr  Cornell College            84 28:03
174  103   Chris Smith              So  Cornell College            92 28:35
179  106   Andy Holm                Sr  Cornell College            88 28:38
197  115   Ryan Kallem              Jr  Cornell College            89 29:07
233  121   Jon Lindbloom            So  Cornell College            90 29:52
281  126   Chris Doyle              Sr  Cornell College            87 33:13
 35   33   Aaron Vande Slunt        So  Elmhurst College          102 26:27
 72   56   Elvis McCarter           So  Elmhurst College           98 27:01
103   74   Mike Puleo               So  Elmhurst College          101 27:26
113   79   Bruce Phillips           Jr  Elmhurst College          100 27:36
115   80   Aarmando Campos          Fr  Elmhurst College           95 27:36
140   89   Kyle McFarren            So  Elmhurst College           99 28:03
181  107   Matt Hinze               Fr  Elmhurst College           97 28:44
234        Joe Curio                Jr  Elmhurst College           96 29:55
 34   32   Micah Hammac             So  Graceland College         104 26:26
 42   37   Paul Quirke              Jr  Graceland College         106 26:33
 58   48   Stephen Taylor           Jr  Graceland College         111 26:51
100   71   Nick Brening             Sr  Graceland College         113 27:23
104   75   Chris Bessonette         Sr  Graceland College         105 27:28
105   76   John Engbrecht           Jr  Graceland College         107 27:29
155   97   Andy Hagman              Jr  Graceland College         108 28:16
160        Kevin Wilkie             So  Graceland College         109 28:20
184        Jeremy Engbrecht         Fr  Graceland College         110 28:47
 11   10   Rob Park                 Fr  Grinnell College          131 25:57
 15   14   John Aemi                Fr  Grinnell College          116 26:03
 40   35   Daniel Madigan           So  Grinnell College          125 26:30
 56   46   Neil Gipson              Jr  Grinnell College          121 26:49
 62   50   Andrew Jacobsen          Sr  Grinnell College          123 26:56
 74   57   Kevin Notheis            Sr  Grinnell College          129 27:02
 89   63   Casey Miller             So  Grinnell College          126 27:17
 91        Andrew Nelson            So  Grinnell College          128 27:19
122        Andrew Broadwell         Sr  Grinnell College          119 27:44
130        Paul Pasquesi            Fr  Grinnell College          132 27:50
132        Michael Johnson          So  Grinnell College          124 27:51
136        Nathaniel Hopkins        Sr  Grinnell College          122 27:56
149        Kentner Cottingham       Sr  Grinnell College          120 28:07
246        Tony Stubblebine         So  Grinnell College          136 30:29
257        Reid Bauer               So  Grinnell College          117 30:58
267        Brendan O'Fallon         Jr  Grinnell College          130 31:29
271        Jarrod Becker            Jr  Grinnell College          118 31:48
284        Rick Moore               Jr  Grinnell College          127 33:32
290        Derek Wilke              So  Grinnell College          137 34:23
276        John Kniola              So  Illinois College          140 32:23
 37   34   Frank Tarantino          Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         154 26:29
 57   47   Mark Kevan               Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         156 26:49
101   72   Andrew Medendorp         Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         144 27:23
147   95   Jon Brockman             Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         152 28:07
151   96   Stephen Raperelli        Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         158 28:11
186  109   Matt Roberts             Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         145 28:49
190  111   Bill Schneider           So  Illinois Wesleyan         149 28:54
210        Mike Balsley             Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         155 29:24
214        Andrew Beath             So  Illinois Wesleyan         151 29:27
216        Andy Best                Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         142 29:30
248        John Crabtree            Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         143 30:33
256        Bill Macauly             So  Illinois Wesleyan         150 30:50
280        Josh Herzog              Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         147 32:52
286        Ryan Scharenberg         Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         157 33:55
287        Amos Long                Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         148 34:05
289        Jason Bucek              Fr  Illinois Wesleyan         146 34:15
291        Marcus Cabay             Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         153 34:26
 49   42   Mike Osborne             So  Knox College              161 26:45
 98   69   Jeff Stelpflug           Sr  Knox College              160 27:22
164   99   Kieran McCarthy          So  Knox College              163 28:22
176  104   Steve Meeker             Jr  Knox College              165 28:36
177  105   John O'Malley            Fr  Knox College              162 28:37
188  110   Adam Wende               So  Knox College              164 28:53
212  116   Dennis Fricks            Fr  Knox College              170 29:24
229        Matt Wunderlin           Sr  Knox College              166 29:45
230        Zal Sethna               So  Knox College              169 29:49
239        Tanee Nimsakont          So  Knox College              168 30:06
247        Jeremy Martin            Sr  Knox College              171 30:32
253        David Spetzler           Sr  Knox College              167 30:47
263        Neal Ullman              Jr  Knox College              173 31:15
273        Adam Steinert            Jr  Knox College              176 32:09
274        Brian McAllister         Fr  Knox College              172 32:11
282        Dwight Hamilton          So  Knox College              174 33:27
292        Jason Kesselring         Jr  Knox College              175 35:09
294        Tedd Przyzycki           Sr  Knox College              177 38:00
 14   13   Tom Tharp                Jr  Loras College             179 26:01
 25   24   Chris Schaefer           Jr  Loras College             181 26:17
 30   29   Chad Leitzen             Jr  Loras College             182 26:24
 33   31   Brendan Conway           Sr  Loras College             180 26:26
 44   38   Aaron Plein              Sr  Loras College             183 26:36
 86   62   Andy Dampere             Jr  Loras College             190 27:12
 92   64   Chad Harvey              Jr  Loras College             189 27:19
129        Chris Rubel              Fr  Loras College             184 27:48
150        Ryan Hughes              So  Loras College             187 28:09
153        Eric Burnham             Sr  Loras College             185 28:12
165        Tim Berning              Sr  Loras College             186 28:22
173        Josh Smith               Jr  Loras College             188 28:33
198        Ryan Foley               Fr  Loras College             192 29:08
199        Jeff Decker              Sr  Loras College             191 29:09
201        C.J. Kirkland            So  Loras College             195 29:12
225        Mike Adams               Jr  Loras College             193 29:40
 53   45   Joel Eckberg             Sr  Monmouth College          200 26:47
 61   49   Jamie Nelson             So  Monmouth College          205 26:53
 63   51   Tony Miles               Fr  Monmouth College          204 26:56
 71   55   Frank Schweda            Sr  Monmouth College          206 27:01
168  100   Matt Clemen              Sr  Monmouth College          198 28:26
218  117   Kenneth Williams         Fr  Monmouth College          208 29:33
220  118   Jason Dare               Jr  Monmouth College          199 29:34
232        Derek Cisel              So  Monmouth College          197 29:51
249        Sam Watkins              So  Monmouth College          207 30:41
252        Clint LaFary             So  Monmouth College          203 30:47
131   84   John Borah               So  Mount St Clare College    210 27:51
137   87   Joe Regenwether          Fr  Mount St Clare College    217 27:58
227  120   Jason Lawry              Sr  Mount St Clare College    214 29:43
238  122   Jerry Davin              Fr  Mount St Clare College    211 30:05
245  123   Joseph Nixon             So  Mount St Clare College    216 30:20
250  124   Robert Guzieka           Fr  Mount St Clare College    212 30:42
270  125   Ryan Morris              So  Mount St Clare College    215 31:46
272        John Wielgus             Fr  Mount St Clare College    219 31:49
279        Cranston Sturrup         Fr  Mount St Clare College    218 32:52
  1    1   Tony Rizzo               Jr  North Central College     256 25:24
  2    2   Ryan Board               Jr  North Central College     222 25:24
  5    5   Jeff Stiles              Sr  North Central College     260 25:37
 13   12   Chad Hillman             Sr  North Central College     239 26:00
 19   18   Jason Mayer              Sr  North Central College     248 26:10
 21   20   Weert Goldenstein        Jr  North Central College     233 26:12
 28   27   Greg Huffaker            Jr  North Central College     242 26:20
 38        Andy Snook               Sr  North Central College     258 26:29
 43        Jeff Bral                Jr  North Central College     223 26:34
 46        Josh Zilm                Jr  North Central College     265 26:40
 51        Will Swain               Jr  North Central College     261 26:46
 59        Jeff Hansen              So  North Central College     235 26:53
 64        Chris Beskid             Fr  North Central College     221 26:56
 67        Paul Kenost              Fr  North Central College     245 26:57
 87        Brad Henz                Sr  North Central College     238 27:15
 96        Jeffery Johnson          So  North Central College     243 27:21
107        Nicholas Moberg          Fr  North Central College     250 27:30
110        Kevin Rafferty           Fr  North Central College     255 27:33
112        Bryan Pieper             So  North Central College     254 27:35
114        Stefano Tomasello        Fr  North Central College     262 27:36
116        Nathan Montgomery        So  North Central College     251 27:37
159        Steve Donnelly           Sr  North Central College     230 28:19
169        Charles Califf           So  North Central College     225 28:29
182        James Weigel             Sr  North Central College     263 28:45
187        Stephen Carr             Fr  North Central College     226 28:50
191        Jeff Weigel              Fr  North Central College     264 28:57
193        Ryan Butler              So  North Central College     224 28:58
217        Eric Gustafson           Fr  North Central College     234 29:33
235        Jeremy Parrish           Fr  North Central College     253 29:56
243        Craig Lindholm           Fr  North Central College     247 30:18
258        Scott Friedle            Fr  North Central College     232 30:58
259        Brian Curtis             Fr  North Central College     227 31:02
261        Thomas Hoffman           Fr  North Central College     240 31:04
 94   66   Adam Winger              Fr  Saint Ambrose Univ.       278 27:20
143   92   Andy Nauman              So  Saint Ambrose Univ.       272 28:04
146   94   Troy Johnson             So  Saint Ambrose Univ.       269 28:07
172  102   Tim Leibold              Sr  Saint Ambrose Univ.       270 28:33
195  113   Matt Trannel             So  Saint Ambrose Univ.       277 29:01
196  114   Kevin Prior              Jr  Saint Ambrose Univ.       274 29:05
221  119   Tim Murray               So  Saint Ambrose Univ.       271 29:34
266        Sean O'Connor            Jr  Saint Ambrose Univ.       273 31:28
275        Nick Shorten             So  Saint Ambrose Univ.       276 32:21
  4    4   Tyler Small              Sr  Washington University     296 25:30
  6    6   Tim Julien               So  Washington University     288 25:44
  7    7   John Lutkehaus           So  Washington University     291 25:45
 18   17   Jeremy Dubow             Sr  Washington University     283 26:10
 48   41   Casey Stahlheber         So  Washington University     297 26:43
 50   43   Ben Levi                 Fr  Washington University     290 26:46
 52   44   Aaron Cowper             Fr  Washington University     281 26:47
 54        Nathan Herschberger      Fr  Washington University     287 26:47
 69        Doug DeMarco             Jr  Washington University     282 26:59
 79        Matt Scheidt             Fr  Washington University     294 27:06
123        Brian Sivitz             So  Washington University     295 27:45
125        David Gutekunst          Fr  Washington University     286 27:46
148        John Rossi               So  Washington University     293 28:07
162        Marc O'Neal              Fr  Washington University     292 28:21
194        Dave Leventi             Fr  Washington University     289 28:59
215        Kevin Chang              Fr  Washington University     280 29:28
241        Brian Geary              Fr  Washington University     285 30:13
  3    3   Abe Mendoza              Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       301 25:29
  8    8   Tony Meyers              So  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       302 25:46
 12   11   Dave Loritz              Sr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       303 25:58
 16   15   Tony Teunissen           Jr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       304 26:09
 17   16   Lee Watson               So  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       306 26:09
 20   19   Mason Quackenbush        So  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       310 26:11
 27   26   Ryan McCumber            Jr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       307 26:19
 31        Andy Smith               Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       315 26:25
 39        Gregg Wheeler            Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       311 26:30
 55        Joe Parker               Jr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       321 26:48
 60        Chad Corrigan            Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       317 26:53
 66        Alex Garcia              So  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       305 26:57
 73        Mike Draheim             So  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       312 27:01
 76        Chris McKenna            Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       313 27:05
 80        Jason Meinen             So  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       320 27:06
 84        Wes Shaughnessy          Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       322 27:11
 88        Dave Tiefenthaler        Sr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       308 27:17
118        Jeremy Hafemann          Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       316 27:40
127        Matt Ramsey              Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       309 27:47
157        Tom Clark                Jr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       319 28:18
203        Brad Theyerl             Fr  Wisconsin - Oshkosh       314 29:15
 90        Paul Chellevold              Oshkosh XC Club           325 27:18
156        Kris Borchardt               Oshkosh XC Club           324 28:16
208        Kevin Kalser                 Oshkosh XC Club           326 29:22
 24   23   Tony Brewer              Sr  Wisconsin - Platteville   333 26:16
 85   61   Brian McIntyre           Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   338 27:11
 93   65   John Unterholzner        Sr  Wisconsin - Platteville   341 27:20
134   86   Mike Schmitz             Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   340 27:56
139   88   Ryan Zellner             So  Wisconsin - Platteville   346 28:01
142   91   Toby Monson              Sr  Wisconsin - Platteville   339 28:03
163   98   Sean Willey              So  Wisconsin - Platteville   344 28:21
170        Justin Wells             Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   342 28:31
185        Tim Willcox              Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   343 28:47
223        Chris Hass               So  Wisconsin - Platteville   335 29:38
226        Jason Grimm              Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   334 29:41
244        John Lauper              So  Wisconsin - Platteville   337 30:20
255        Aaron Wunderlin          So  Wisconsin - Platteville   345 30:49
260        Dana Zimmerman           Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   347 31:03
288        Andy Alt                 Fr  Wisconsin - Platteville   331 34:11
 23   22   Paul Gilles              Sr  Wisconsin - Stout         349 26:15
 26   25   Jason Petersohn          Sr  Wisconsin - Stout         355 26:18
 32   30   Timothy Hamill           Jr  Wisconsin - Stout         350 26:25
 70   54   Ryan Hill                Jr  Wisconsin - Stout         353 27:00
 77   59   Michael Schumann         Jr  Wisconsin - Stout         356 27:05
 95   67   Eric Hanson              So  Wisconsin - Stout         351 27:21
 99   70   Joshua Johnson           Fr  Wisconsin - Stout         354 27:22
106        Christopher Hill         So  Wisconsin - Stout         352 27:30
154        Brady Anderson               Oshkosh Track Club        363 28:15
219        Joe LaCrosse                 Oshkosh Track Club        361 29:34
 78        Creston Fenn                 Unattached                367 27:05
 83        Matt Jenkins                 Unattached                368 27:09
124        Steve Bek                    Unattached                369 27:46
138        Thompson                     Unattached                370 27:59
161        Josh Sherrod                 Unattached                366 28:20

This page was created by David Renneke.
Last update: 11:40 am, 27-Sep-97
URL: http://helios.augustana.edu/xcteam/brilun97/men/results.html