18th Annual LeRoy Brissman - Vince Lundeen
Augustana Cross Country Invitational
September 24, 1999

Varsity Men's Race - 5000 meters - Official Results

5:00 p.m.
Hosted by Augustana College
Highland Springs Golf Course, Rock Island, Illinois

Team Results
Individual Results
Individual Results - Sorted by Team
Augustana College Cross Country Statistics Page

Team Results
     Place     School                 Points        Individual Places
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------
       1    North Central               34      2   3   4  12  13  16  17
                                             (  2   3   4  13  14  17  18)
       2    UW Oshkosh                  36      1   6   7   8  14
                                             (  1   6   7   9  15)
       3    Augustana                   58      5   9  11  15  18  20  22
                                             (  5  10  12  16  20  22  24)
       4    Central                    120     10  25  27  28  30  31  34
                                             ( 11  30  33  36  42  46  51)
       5    Mt Mercy                   134     19  21  29  32  33
                                             ( 21  23  41  49  50)
       6    Greenville                 150     23  24  26  37  40  42
                                             ( 27  28  31  58  66  72)
       7    Augie Track Club           189     35  36  38  39  41
                                             ( 56  57  59  60  69)
            Knox                       INC   
                                             ( 54  70)
            Luther                     INC   
                                             ( 35  45  63)
            Grinnell                   INC   
                                             ( 38)
            Chicago                    INC   
                                             ( 52)
            UW Platteville             INC   
                                             ( 26)

Individual Results
Place Score     Name               Year      School            Runner  Time
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1    1   Paul Chellevold          Jr  UW Oshkosh                621 15:38
  2    2   Kevin Boughter           Fr  North Central             693 16:31
  3    3   Chris Pelz               Fr  North Central             714 16:32
  4    4   Jay Johnson              Fr  North Central             705 16:41
  5    5   Matt Fisher              So  Augustana                 515 16:42
  6    6   Pat Seger                Fr  UW Oshkosh                639 16:44
  7    7   Ross McDowell            Fr  UW Oshkosh                629 16:47
  8        Eric Gustafson               NCC XC Club               729 16:49
  9    8   Lee Watson               Sr  UW Oshkosh                642 16:54
 10    9   John Knudson             So  Augustana                 516 16:58
 11   10   Doug Gildersleev         Fr  Central                   925 16:59
 12   11   Larry Gant               Sr  Augustana                 502 17:00
 13   12   Pat Shaughnessy          So  North Central             720 17:02
 14   13   Matt Baum                Fr  North Central             691 17:06
 15   14   Chris Anderson           Fr  UW Oshkosh                620 17:09
 16   15   Tony Haid                Fr  Augustana                 527 17:10
 17   16   Kevin Horst              Fr  North Central             703 17:11
 18   17   Scott Friedle            Jr  North Central             698 17:13
 19        Eric Milinski            Fr  North Central             709 17:20
 20   18   Will Dwyer               Fr  Augustana                 524 17:25
 21   19   Joel Althoff             So  Mt Mercy                  807 17:29
 22   20   KC Randall               So  Augustana                 522 17:31
 23   21   Ryan Scheckel            Jr  Mt Mercy                  812 17:32
 24   22   Jason Pedersen           Fr  Augustana                 529 17:35
 25        Chris Sweet              Jr  Augustana                 512 17:43
 26        Dana Zimmerman           Jr  UW Platteville            910 17:46
 27   23   Hugh Day                 Fr  Greenville                566 17:55
 28   24   Eric Boele               So  Greenville                564 17:55
 29        Carl Shock               Jr  Augustana                 510 17:58
 30   25   Jeff Gray                Fr  Central                   935 17:59
 31   26   Jason Denbo              So  Greenville                567 18:03
 32        Nate Marchese            Fr  Augustana                 528 18:06
 33   27   Josh Puyear              Jr  Central                   919 18:09
 34        Jake Norman              So  North Central             711 18:13
 35        Aaron Wangberg           Jr  Luther                    685 18:14
 36   28   Mitch Huddle             Fr  Central                   936 18:15
 37        James Gonda                  NCC XC Club               730 18:16
 38        Patrick Knoedler         Fr  Grinnell                  742 18:17
 39        Doug Barnacle            Fr  North Central             690 18:19
 40        Ben Draper               Fr  North Central             696 18:21
 41   29   Nick Delaney             So  Mt Mercy                  808 18:24
 42   30   Caleb Brown              Fr  Central                   930 18:27
 43        Mark Hedrick             Fr  North Central             701 18:31
 44        Adrian Aldrich           So  North Central             689 18:32
 45        Jake Hildebrand          So  Luther                    662 18:36
 46   31   Ryan Thompson            So  Central                   926 18:50
 47        Dan White                Gr  Augie XC Club             774 18:51
 48        Dan Fortney              Jr  Augustana                 506 19:00
 49   32   Matt Dietz               Sr  Mt Mercy                  809 19:05
 50   33   Craig Morgan             So  Mt Mercy                  811 19:08
 51   34   Peter Wagner             Fr  Central                   928 19:14
 52        Mike Kearney             So  Chicago                   832 19:15
 53        Shane Matlock            So  Augustana                 519 19:16
 54        Brian Barnecle               Knox                      548 19:17
 55        Frank Oplawski           Fr  North Central             713 19:20
 56   35   Luke Cooley              Sr  Augie Track Club          982 19:30
 57   36   Tim Heisler              So  Augie Track Club          985 19:34
 58   37   Tim Pehlke               Fr  Greenville                577 19:37
 59   38   Joel Wietfeldt           So  Augie Track Club          987 19:38
 60   39   Nick Peck                Jr  Augie Track Club          988 19:38
 61        Barat Smith              Fr  Central                   932 19:41
 62        Doug Haass               Fr  Central                   931 19:51
 63        James Anderson           Sr  Luther                    646 20:35
 64        Clint Franks             Fr  Augustana                 526 20:37
 65        Joel Kaul                Jr  Augustana                 508 20:51
 66   40   Shane Cress              Fr  Greenville                580 20:56
 67        Jason Schippers          Fr  Central                   929 21:12
 68                                     Augie XC Club             775 21:16
 69   41   Bryan Franckowlak        Fr  Augie Track Club          983 22:14
 70        Frank Elliott                Knox                      560 22:47
 71        Adam Hartford Jr         Jr  Central                   927 23:11
 72   42   Corey Merriman           So  Greenville                578 24:03

Individual Results - Sorted by Team
Place Score     Name               Year      School            Runner  Time
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5    5   Matt Fisher              So  Augustana                 515 16:42
 10    9   John Knudson             So  Augustana                 516 16:58
 12   11   Larry Gant               Sr  Augustana                 502 17:00
 16   15   Tony Haid                Fr  Augustana                 527 17:10
 20   18   Will Dwyer               Fr  Augustana                 524 17:25
 22   20   KC Randall               So  Augustana                 522 17:31
 24   22   Jason Pedersen           Fr  Augustana                 529 17:35
 25        Chris Sweet              Jr  Augustana                 512 17:43
 29        Carl Shock               Jr  Augustana                 510 17:58
 32        Nate Marchese            Fr  Augustana                 528 18:06
 48        Dan Fortney              Jr  Augustana                 506 19:00
 53        Shane Matlock            So  Augustana                 519 19:16
 64        Clint Franks             Fr  Augustana                 526 20:37
 65        Joel Kaul                Jr  Augustana                 508 20:51
 54        Brian Barnecle               Knox                      548 19:17
 70        Frank Elliott                Knox                      560 22:47
 27   23   Hugh Day                 Fr  Greenville                566 17:55
 28   24   Eric Boele               So  Greenville                564 17:55
 31   26   Jason Denbo              So  Greenville                567 18:03
 58   37   Tim Pehlke               Fr  Greenville                577 19:37
 66   40   Shane Cress              Fr  Greenville                580 20:56
 72   42   Corey Merriman           So  Greenville                578 24:03
  1    1   Paul Chellevold          Jr  UW Oshkosh                621 15:38
  6    6   Pat Seger                Fr  UW Oshkosh                639 16:44
  7    7   Ross McDowell            Fr  UW Oshkosh                629 16:47
  9    8   Lee Watson               Sr  UW Oshkosh                642 16:54
 15   14   Chris Anderson           Fr  UW Oshkosh                620 17:09
 35        Aaron Wangberg           Jr  Luther                    685 18:14
 45        Jake Hildebrand          So  Luther                    662 18:36
 63        James Anderson           Sr  Luther                    646 20:35
  2    2   Kevin Boughter           Fr  North Central             693 16:31
  3    3   Chris Pelz               Fr  North Central             714 16:32
  4    4   Jay Johnson              Fr  North Central             705 16:41
 13   12   Pat Shaughnessy          So  North Central             720 17:02
 14   13   Matt Baum                Fr  North Central             691 17:06
 17   16   Kevin Horst              Fr  North Central             703 17:11
 18   17   Scott Friedle            Jr  North Central             698 17:13
 19        Eric Milinski            Fr  North Central             709 17:20
 34        Jake Norman              So  North Central             711 18:13
 39        Doug Barnacle            Fr  North Central             690 18:19
 40        Ben Draper               Fr  North Central             696 18:21
 43        Mark Hedrick             Fr  North Central             701 18:31
 44        Adrian Aldrich           So  North Central             689 18:32
 55        Frank Oplawski           Fr  North Central             713 19:20
  8        Eric Gustafson               NCC XC Club               729 16:49
 37        James Gonda                  NCC XC Club               730 18:16
 38        Patrick Knoedler         Fr  Grinnell                  742 18:17
 47        Dan White                Gr  Augie XC Club             774 18:51
 68                                     Augie XC Club             775 21:16
 21   19   Joel Althoff             So  Mt Mercy                  807 17:29
 23   21   Ryan Scheckel            Jr  Mt Mercy                  812 17:32
 41   29   Nick Delaney             So  Mt Mercy                  808 18:24
 49   32   Matt Dietz               Sr  Mt Mercy                  809 19:05
 50   33   Craig Morgan             So  Mt Mercy                  811 19:08
 52        Mike Kearney             So  Chicago                   832 19:15
 26        Dana Zimmerman           Jr  UW Platteville            910 17:46
 11   10   Doug Gildersleev         Fr  Central                   925 16:59
 30   25   Jeff Gray                Fr  Central                   935 17:59
 33   27   Josh Puyear              Jr  Central                   919 18:09
 36   28   Mitch Huddle             Fr  Central                   936 18:15
 42   30   Caleb Brown              Fr  Central                   930 18:27
 46   31   Ryan Thompson            So  Central                   926 18:50
 51   34   Peter Wagner             Fr  Central                   928 19:14
 61        Barat Smith              Fr  Central                   932 19:41
 62        Doug Haass               Fr  Central                   931 19:51
 67        Jason Schippers          Fr  Central                   929 21:12
 71        Adam Hartford Jr         Jr  Central                   927 23:11
 56   35   Luke Cooley              Sr  Augie Track Club          982 19:30
 57   36   Tim Heisler              So  Augie Track Club          985 19:34
 59   38   Joel Wietfeldt           So  Augie Track Club          987 19:38
 60   39   Nick Peck                Jr  Augie Track Club          988 19:38
 69   41   Bryan Franckowlak        Fr  Augie Track Club          983 22:14

This page was created by David Renneke.
Last update:  25-Sep-99