NCAA Division III Midwest Regional
Cross Country Championships
Noon, November 13, 1999

Varsity Men's Race  -  8000 meters  -  Official Results

Hosted by Augustana College
Highland Springs Golf Course, Rock Island, Illinois

Team Results
Individual Results
Individual Results - Sorted by Team
Newspaper Box Scores

Augustana College Cross Country Statistics Page

Team Results
     Place     School                 Points        Individual Places
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------
       1    North Central College       53      1   2  12  13  25  26  34
                                             (  1   2  12  13  25  26  34)
       2    UW Stevens Point            66      6   8   9  21  22  41 102
                                             (  6   8   9  21  22  41 102)
       3    UW LaCrosse                 86      4   5  17  27  33  40  47
                                             (  4   5  17  27  33  40  47)
       4    UW Whitewater              107     10  14  23  28  32  71  78
                                             ( 10  14  23  28  32  71  78)
       5    UW Eau Claire              150     19  20  36  37  38  53  79
                                             ( 19  20  36  37  38  53  79)
       6    UW Oshkosh                 153     11  16  35  43  48  61  72
                                             ( 11  16  35  43  48  61  72)
       7    Greenville College         224      7  29  50  64  74  89 103
                                             (  7  29  50  64  74  89 103)
       8    UW Platteville             228     15  24  51  63  75 122 144
                                             ( 15  24  51  63  75 122 145)
       9    Washington University      255      3  30  56  81  85 110 165
                                             (  3  30  56  81  85 110 170)
      10    UW Stout                   258     18  45  62  66  67  87
                                             ( 18  45  62  66  67  87)
      11    Elmhurst College           275     39  46  57  65  68  70  77
                                             ( 39  46  57  65  68  70  77)
      12    Augustana College          333     52  58  60  73  90
                                             ( 52  58  60  73  90)
      13    University of Chicago      382     54  69  82  86  91 106
                                             ( 54  69  82  86  91 106)
      14    Knox College               472     31  92 100 119 130 162 179
                                             ( 31  92 100 119 130 165 189)
      15    Carthage College           485     80  93  97 101 114 164
                                             ( 80  93  97 101 114 168)
      16    Wheaton College            490     55  88  98 117 132 157 158
                                             ( 55  88  98 117 132 160 161)
      17    Lawrence University        503     59  84  96 127 137 138 161
                                             ( 59  84  96 127 138 139 164)
      18    Illinois Wesleyan          527     44  99 120 129 135 155 156
                                             ( 44  99 120 129 136 158 159)
      19    Millikin University        553     49 121 124 128 131 136 151
                                             ( 49 121 124 128 131 137 153)
      20    Ripon College              553     76  95 116 123 143 163 174
                                             ( 76  95 116 123 144 166 183)
      21    Monmouth College           579     94 108 109 126 142 147
                                             ( 94 108 109 126 143 149)
      22    Carroll College            619     42 125 140 152 160 170 172
                                             ( 42 125 141 154 163 175 177)
      23    Beloit College             660     83 134 146 148 149 177
                                             ( 83 135 147 150 151 187)
      24    Concordia River Forest     701    104 107 150 167 173 178 180
                                             (104 107 152 172 179 188 190)
      25    North Park University      701    105 112 118 181 185 186
                                             (105 112 118 191 199 200)
      26    Milwaukee - Engineering    709    111 115 153 159 171 175 184
                                             (111 115 156 162 176 184 196)
      27    UW Superior                730    113 139 141 168 169 176
                                             (113 140 142 173 174 185)
      28    Concordia Wisconsin        780    133 145 154 166 182 183
                                             (134 146 157 171 194 195)
            Benedictine                INC   
                                             (133 180)
            Illinois College           INC   
                                             (148 167)
            Lake Forest College        INC   
                                             (155 169 178)
            Mac Murray College         INC   
                                             (192 193 197 198)
            Maryville University       INC   
                                             (181 182 186)

Individual Results
Place Score     Name               Year      School            Runner  Time
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1    1   Colin Young              Sr  North Central College     193 24:53
  2    2   Tim McCoskey             Jr  North Central College     189 25:03
  3    3   Tim Julien               Sr  Washington University     228 25:09
  4    4   Dan Peso                 Sr  UW LaCrosse               256 25:14
  5    5   Ross Substad             Jr  UW LaCrosse               257 25:17
  6    6   Jesse Drake              Jr  UW Stevens Point          289 25:20
  7    7   Jeff Boele               Sr  Greenville College         87 25:24
  8    8   Dan Schwamberger         Sr  UW Stevens Point          290 25:32
  9    9   Ryan Wenos               Sr  UW Stevens Point          291 25:33
 10   10   Jeremy Burks             Jr  UW Whitewater             323 25:34
 11   11   Abe Mendoza              Jr  UW Oshkosh                273 25:34
 12   12   Jeremy Borling           So  North Central College     184 25:35
 13   13   Charlie Califf           Sr  North Central College     185 25:38
 14   14   Ryan Meissen             Sr  UW Whitewater             329 25:39
 15   15   Brian McIntyre           Jr  UW Platteville            282 25:40
 16   16   Phil Keskinen            So  UW Oshkosh                269 25:42
 17   17   Jason Tomrell            Jr  UW LaCrosse               258 25:48
 18   18   Tim Hamill               Sr  UW Stout                  302 25:49
 19   19   Kyle Hansen              Sr  UW Eau Claire             246 25:50
 20   20   James Larson             So  UW Eau Claire             250 25:51
 21   21   Shane Suehring           Sr  UW Stevens Point          292 25:53
 22   22   Mike Peck                Sr  UW Stevens Point          293 25:53
 23   23   Kyle Schuett             Sr  UW Whitewater             330 26:00
 24   24   Mike Schmitz             Jr  UW Platteville            283 26:00
 25   25   Matt Fish                So  North Central College     186 26:01
 26   26   Bryan Pieper             Jr  North Central College     190 26:03
 27   27   Jason Finlaw             Sr  UW LaCrosse               262 26:03
 28   28   Pat Frascone             Jr  UW Whitewater             324 26:04
 29   29   Jimmy Bean               So  Greenville College         91 26:06
 30   30   Nathan Herschberger      Jr  Washington University     227 26:09
 31   31   Paul Grinnis             So  Knox College              110 26:09
 32   32   Pat Gaynor               So  UW Whitewater             326 26:11
 33   33   Dan Sutton               Fr  UW LaCrosse               260 26:15
 34   34   Greg Targosz             Fr  North Central College     192 26:16
 35   35   Ryan McCumber            Sr  UW Oshkosh                270 26:17
 36   36   Rich Maleniak            Jr  UW Eau Claire             248 26:22
 37   37   Ryan Aschbrenner         Sr  UW Eau Claire             245 26:22
 38   38   scooter Geiser           So  UW Eau Claire             249 26:23
 39   39   Armando Campos           Jr  Elmhurst College           78 26:26
 40   40   Tyler Foos               So  UW LaCrosse               259 26:28
 41   41   Jesse Lalonde            So  UW Stevens Point          295 26:30
 42   42   Adam Broten              So  Carroll College            25 26:32
 43   43   Jon Peterson             So  UW Oshkosh                274 26:32
 44   44   Andrew Medendorp         Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         103 26:33
 45   45   Eric Hanson              Sr  UW Stout                  303 26:34
 46   46   Kyle McFarren            Sr  Elmhurst College           83 26:35
 47   47   Josh Bottorff            Jr  UW LaCrosse               261 26:35
 48   48   Paul Chellevold          Jr  UW Oshkosh                267 26:36
 49   49   Cory Moffat              Fr  Millikin University       157 26:37
 50   50   Jared Hart               Sr  Greenville College         89 26:38
 51   51   Justin Wells             Jr  UW Platteville            284 26:38
 52   52   David Martinez           Sr  Augustana College           1 26:39
 53   53   Tom Resch                So  UW Eau Claire             251 26:40
 54   54   Toby Switzer             Sr  University of Chicago      47 26:41
 55   55   David Rudy               So  Wheaton College           242 26:42
 56   56   Brian Sivitz             Sr  Washington University     233 26:42
 57   57   Elvis McCarter           Sr  Elmhurst College           82 26:47
 58   58   Brian Jackson            Jr  Augustana College           3 26:49
 59   59   Peter Levi               Jr  Lawrence University       127 26:53
 60   60   Brad Slupianek           Jr  Augustana College           4 26:56
 61   61   Wes Shaughnessy          So  UW Oshkosh                275 26:57
 62   62   Bryan Ott                Jr  UW Stout                  308 26:58
 63   63   Tim Willcox              Jr  UW Platteville            285 26:59
 64   64   Antwan Garnett           So  Greenville College         88 27:00
 65   65   Jim Akita                So  Elmhurst College           76 27:01
 66   66   Dave Huber               Fr  UW Stout                  305 27:03
 67   67   Jason Donovan            Jr  UW Stout                  301 27:05
 68   68   Jason Malmassari         So  Elmhurst College           81 27:06
 69   69   Patrick White            Fr  University of Chicago      53 27:07
 70   70   Aaron VandeSlunt         Sr  Elmhurst College           85 27:11
 71   71   James Kehoe              Fr  UW Whitewater             328 27:11
 72   72   Michael Meinholz         So  UW Oshkosh                272 27:12
 73   73   John Knudson             So  Augustana College           6 27:13
 74   74   Joe Niemuth              Sr  Greenville College         90 27:14
 75   75   Mike Heling              Jr  UW Platteville            281 27:15
 76   76   Mark Nolan               Fr  Ripon College             207 27:18
 77   77   Mike Puleo               Sr  Elmhurst College           84 27:21
 78   78   Cullen Kehoe             Jr  UW Whitewater             327 27:23
 79   79   Rob Voss                 Sr  UW Eau Claire             247 27:26
 80   80   Eric Penington           Jr  Carthage College           41 27:33
 81   81   Travis Deutman           So  Washington University     225 27:36
 82   82   Mike Tyree               Fr  University of Chicago      52 27:38
 83   83   Zac Freudenburg          Jr  Beloit College             15 27:38
 84   84   Josh Cross               Jr  Lawrence University       128 27:43
 85   85   Pat Mac Donald           So  Washington University     229 27:44
 86   86   Peter Bugg               Fr  University of Chicago      51 27:52
 87   87   Alex Anderson            So  UW Stout                  300 27:53
 88   88   Joshua Jones             So  Wheaton College           238 27:55
 89   89   Brain Weiss              Fr  Greenville College         92 27:59
 90   90   Craig Lawrence           So  Augustana College           8 28:00
 91   91   Joe Winebrenner          Fr  University of Chicago      49 28:01
 92   92   Dennis Frieks            Jr  Knox College              112 28:06
 93   93   Jon Pollock              So  Carthage College           43 28:08
 94   94   Tony Miles               Jr  Monmouth College          173 28:11
 95   95   Steve Gillespie          Fr  Ripon College             205 28:11
 96   96   Eric Davis               So  Lawrence University       132 28:12
 97   97   Dan Ledman               So  Carthage College           40 28:17
 98   98   Jason Reardon            Sr  Wheaton College           241 28:19
 99   99   Mike Melick              So  Illinois Wesleyan         104 28:19
100  100   John O'Malley            Jr  Knox College              114 28:20
101  101   Brian Caldwell           Jr  Carthage College           37 28:22
102  102   Mike Heidke              Jr  UW Stevens Point          294 28:23
103  103   Justin Snider            So  Greenville College         93 28:25
104  104   Steve Shinsako           So  Concordia River Forest     65 28:26
105  105   Rocky Echeverria         Fr  North Park University     198 28:29
106  106   Matt Hansen              Jr  University of Chicago      56 28:31
107  107   Jesse Cearlock           So  Concordia River Forest     58 28:38
108  108   Charles Sunderlage       So  Monmouth College          180 28:42
109  109   Matt Hargleroad          Fr  Monmouth College          175 28:42
110  110   Marc O'Neal              Jr  Washington University     231 28:42
111  111   Mark Anderson            Sr  Milwaukee - Engineering   162 28:43
112  112   Tony Ragona              Sr  North Park University     201 28:43
113  113   Daryl Nelson             Jr  UW Superior               312 28:43
114  114   Todd Platta              Fr  Carthage College           42 28:44
115  115   Matt VanBeek             So  Milwaukee - Engineering   164 28:44
116  116   Dave Humfleet            Jr  Ripon College             206 28:46
117  117   William Korver           Fr  Wheaton College           239 28:46
118  118   Tom Abramson             Fr  North Park University     195 28:47
119  119   Mike Osborne             Sr  Knox College              111 28:47
120  120   William Schneider        Sr  Illinois Wesleyan         107 28:47
121  121   Shane Kelly              Fr  Millikin University       152 28:48
122  122   Luke Boehnlein           Fr  UW Platteville            278 28:49
123  123   Matt Roefer              Fr  Ripon College             209 28:52
124  124   Erik Kotewa              So  Millikin University       153 28:55
125  125   Matt Engelein            Jr  Carroll College            27 28:55
126  126   Aaron Calder             Fr  Monmouth College          181 29:00
127  127   Trent Liebich            Fr  Lawrence University       130 29:00
128  128   Aaron Matheson           Fr  Millikin University       156 29:03
129  129   James Mladic             Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         105 29:03
130  130   Adam Wende               Sr  Knox College              113 29:04
131  131   Riley Newton             Fr  Millikin University       158 29:05
132  132   Alex Moore               So  Wheaton College           240 29:06
133        T.J. Regul               Jr  Benedictine                22 29:08
134  133   Jim Fleming              Fr  Concordia Wisconsin        69 29:12
135  134   Justin Dodd              Fr  Beloit College             13 29:12
136  135   Matt Roberts             Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         106 29:14
137  136   Matt Krumtinger          So  Millikin University       154 29:14
138  137   Jim Moran                Sr  Lawrence University       129 29:15
139  138   Eric Martin              Jr  Lawrence University       131 29:16
140  139   Joe Weyers               Jr  UW Superior               313 29:18
141  140   Dan Novotny              Fr  Carroll College            29 29:19
142  141   Frank Jorgenson          Fr  UW Superior               311 29:20
143  142   Frank Clark              Fr  Monmouth College          176 29:29
144  143   Ethan O'Connell          Fr  Ripon College             208 29:30
145  144   Jason Grimm              Jr  UW Platteville            280 29:36
146  145   Tom Kosche               So  Concordia Wisconsin        71 29:43
147  146   Scott Abel               So  Beloit College             12 29:50
148        Jay Peterson             Sr  Illinois College           99 29:52
149  147   Sam Watkins              Sr  Monmouth College          178 29:52
150  148   Kobe Snyder              So  Beloit College             19 29:56
151  149   Dan Rockwell             Jr  Beloit College             17 29:58
152  150   Dave Reisberg            Fr  Concordia River Forest     63 29:59
153  151   David Pleasant           Jr  Millikin University       159 30:00
154  152   Nick Seiske              Fr  Carroll College            32 30:02
155        Eric Crawley             Fr  Lake Forest College       122 30:06
156  153   Josh Wittlieff           Jr  Milwaukee - Engineering   165 30:07
157  154   Derrick Krueger          Jr  Concordia Wisconsin        72 30:14
158  155   Bill Macaulay            Sr  Illinois Wesleyan         102 30:16
159  156   Josh P. Herzog           Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         101 30:16
160  157   Theron Hathaway          Fr  Wheaton College           237 30:18
161  158   Eric Day                 Sr  Wheaton College           236 30:21
162  159   David Knight             Fr  Milwaukee - Engineering   167 30:28
163  160   Kevin Tripp              Jr  Carroll College            33 30:31
164  161   Zach Walker              Jr  Lawrence University       133 30:37
165  162   Tanee Nimsakont          Sr  Knox College              115 30:37
166  163   Chad Bergum              Fr  Ripon College             204 30:42
167        John Kniola              Sr  Illinois College           98 30:47
168  164   Ken Krahn                Sr  Carthage College           39 30:52
169        Sean Smith               Fr  Lake Forest College       124 30:59
170  165   Jeremy Mikecz            So  Washington University     230 31:02
171  166   Jed Maschke              Sr  Concordia Wisconsin        73 31:03
172  167   Eric Roberts             So  Concordia River Forest     64 31:06
173  168   Ben Green                Jr  UW Superior               315 31:10
174  169   Eric Lundberg            Fr  UW Superior               316 31:13
175  170   Matt Deadman             Jr  Carroll College            26 31:15
176  171   Mac Angell               So  Milwaukee - Engineering   168 31:23
177  172   Matt Schulz              Fr  Carroll College            31 31:26
178        Zack Warmack             So  Lake Forest College       125 31:27
179  173   Andrew Pfeffer           Fr  Concordia River Forest     62 31:28
180        Justin VanGundy          Fr  Benedictine                23 31:30
181        Tom Berkbigler           Sr  Maryville University      147 31:33
182        Matt Van Horn            Fr  Maryville University      150 31:33
183  174   Nick Araya               Jr  Ripon College             203 31:50
184  175   Keith McDonald           Fr  Milwaukee - Engineering   166 31:58
185  176   Kevin Scott              So  UW Superior               317 32:04
186        Paul Tabeta              Jr  Maryville University      149 32:05
187  177   Paul Ternes              So  Beloit College             20 32:10
188  178   Jason Kaiser             Fr  Concordia River Forest     61 32:21
189  179   Brian McAllister         Jr  Knox College              116 32:29
190  180   Joel Wickboldt           Sr  Concordia River Forest     67 32:44
191  181   Jeff Johnson             Jr  North Park University     200 32:55
192        Mike Fitzgerald          So  MacMurray College         139 33:15
193        Jake Beldon              Fr  MacMurray College         142 33:32
194  182   Craig Perino             Fr  Concordia Wisconsin        74 33:49
195  183   Jonathan Gurgel          So  Concordia Wisconsin        70 34:05
196  184   Matt Braunwarth          Fr  Milwaukee - Engineering   170 34:12
197        Hank Dummann             Fr  MacMurray College         141 34:41
198        David Hernandez          So  MacMurray College         143 35:07
199  185   Aaron Burnett            Jr  North Park University     196 35:38
200  186   Ben Johnson              Jr  North Park University     199 36:41

Individual Results - Sorted by Team
Place Score     Name               Year      School            Runner  Time
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 52   52   David Martinez           Sr  Augustana College           1 26:39
 58   58   Brian Jackson            Jr  Augustana College           3 26:49
 60   60   Brad Slupianek           Jr  Augustana College           4 26:56
 73   73   John Knudson             So  Augustana College           6 27:13
 90   90   Craig Lawrence           So  Augustana College           8 28:00
 83   83   Zac Freudenburg          Jr  Beloit College             15 27:38
135  134   Justin Dodd              Fr  Beloit College             13 29:12
147  146   Scott Abel               So  Beloit College             12 29:50
150  148   Kobe Snyder              So  Beloit College             19 29:56
151  149   Dan Rockwell             Jr  Beloit College             17 29:58
187  177   Paul Ternes              So  Beloit College             20 32:10
133        T.J. Regul               Jr  Benedictine                22 29:08
180        Justin VanGundy          Fr  Benedictine                23 31:30
 42   42   Adam Broten              So  Carroll College            25 26:32
125  125   Matt Engelein            Jr  Carroll College            27 28:55
141  140   Dan Novotny              Fr  Carroll College            29 29:19
154  152   Nick Seiske              Fr  Carroll College            32 30:02
163  160   Kevin Tripp              Jr  Carroll College            33 30:31
175  170   Matt Deadman             Jr  Carroll College            26 31:15
177  172   Matt Schulz              Fr  Carroll College            31 31:26
 80   80   Eric Penington           Jr  Carthage College           41 27:33
 93   93   Jon Pollock              So  Carthage College           43 28:08
 97   97   Dan Ledman               So  Carthage College           40 28:17
101  101   Brian Caldwell           Jr  Carthage College           37 28:22
114  114   Todd Platta              Fr  Carthage College           42 28:44
168  164   Ken Krahn                Sr  Carthage College           39 30:52
 54   54   Toby Switzer             Sr  University of Chicago      47 26:41
 69   69   Patrick White            Fr  University of Chicago      53 27:07
 82   82   Mike Tyree               Fr  University of Chicago      52 27:38
 86   86   Peter Bugg               Fr  University of Chicago      51 27:52
 91   91   Joe Winebrenner          Fr  University of Chicago      49 28:01
106  106   Matt Hansen              Jr  University of Chicago      56 28:31
104  104   Steve Shinsako           So  Concordia River Forest     65 28:26
107  107   Jesse Cearlock           So  Concordia River Forest     58 28:38
152  150   Dave Reisberg            Fr  Concordia River Forest     63 29:59
172  167   Eric Roberts             So  Concordia River Forest     64 31:06
179  173   Andrew Pfeffer           Fr  Concordia River Forest     62 31:28
188  178   Jason Kaiser             Fr  Concordia River Forest     61 32:21
190  180   Joel Wickboldt           Sr  Concordia River Forest     67 32:44
134  133   Jim Fleming              Fr  Concordia Wisconsin        69 29:12
146  145   Tom Kosche               So  Concordia Wisconsin        71 29:43
157  154   Derrick Krueger          Jr  Concordia Wisconsin        72 30:14
171  166   Jed Maschke              Sr  Concordia Wisconsin        73 31:03
194  182   Craig Perino             Fr  Concordia Wisconsin        74 33:49
195  183   Jonathan Gurgel          So  Concordia Wisconsin        70 34:05
 39   39   Armando Campos           Jr  Elmhurst College           78 26:26
 46   46   Kyle McFarren            Sr  Elmhurst College           83 26:35
 57   57   Elvis McCarter           Sr  Elmhurst College           82 26:47
 65   65   Jim Akita                So  Elmhurst College           76 27:01
 68   68   Jason Malmassari         So  Elmhurst College           81 27:06
 70   70   Aaron VandeSlunt         Sr  Elmhurst College           85 27:11
 77   77   Mike Puleo               Sr  Elmhurst College           84 27:21
  7    7   Jeff Boele               Sr  Greenville College         87 25:24
 29   29   Jimmy Bean               So  Greenville College         91 26:06
 50   50   Jared Hart               Sr  Greenville College         89 26:38
 64   64   Antwan Garnett           So  Greenville College         88 27:00
 74   74   Joe Niemuth              Sr  Greenville College         90 27:14
 89   89   Brain Weiss              Fr  Greenville College         92 27:59
103  103   Justin Snider            So  Greenville College         93 28:25
148        Jay Peterson             Sr  Illinois College           99 29:52
167        John Kniola              Sr  Illinois College           98 30:47
 44   44   Andrew Medendorp         Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         103 26:33
 99   99   Mike Melick              So  Illinois Wesleyan         104 28:19
120  120   William Schneider        Sr  Illinois Wesleyan         107 28:47
129  129   James Mladic             Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         105 29:03
136  135   Matt Roberts             Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         106 29:14
158  155   Bill Macaulay            Sr  Illinois Wesleyan         102 30:16
159  156   Josh P. Herzog           Jr  Illinois Wesleyan         101 30:16
 31   31   Paul Grinnis             So  Knox College              110 26:09
 92   92   Dennis Frieks            Jr  Knox College              112 28:06
100  100   John O'Malley            Jr  Knox College              114 28:20
119  119   Mike Osborne             Sr  Knox College              111 28:47
130  130   Adam Wende               Sr  Knox College              113 29:04
165  162   Tanee Nimsakont          Sr  Knox College              115 30:37
189  179   Brian McAllister         Jr  Knox College              116 32:29
155        Eric Crawley             Fr  Lake Forest College       122 30:06
169        Sean Smith               Fr  Lake Forest College       124 30:59
178        Zack Warmack             So  Lake Forest College       125 31:27
 59   59   Peter Levi               Jr  Lawrence University       127 26:53
 84   84   Josh Cross               Jr  Lawrence University       128 27:43
 96   96   Eric Davis               So  Lawrence University       132 28:12
127  127   Trent Liebich            Fr  Lawrence University       130 29:00
138  137   Jim Moran                Sr  Lawrence University       129 29:15
139  138   Eric Martin              Jr  Lawrence University       131 29:16
164  161   Zach Walker              Jr  Lawrence University       133 30:37
192        Mike Fitzgerald          So  MacMurray College         139 33:15
193        Jake Beldon              Fr  MacMurray College         142 33:32
197        Hank Dummann             Fr  MacMurray College         141 34:41
198        David Hernandez          So  MacMurray College         143 35:07
181        Tom Berkbigler           Sr  Maryville University      147 31:33
182        Matt Van Horn            Fr  Maryville University      150 31:33
186        Paul Tabeta              Jr  Maryville University      149 32:05
 49   49   Cory Moffat              Fr  Millikin University       157 26:37
121  121   Shane Kelly              Fr  Millikin University       152 28:48
124  124   Erik Kotewa              So  Millikin University       153 28:55
128  128   Aaron Matheson           Fr  Millikin University       156 29:03
131  131   Riley Newton             Fr  Millikin University       158 29:05
137  136   Matt Krumtinger          So  Millikin University       154 29:14
153  151   David Pleasant           Jr  Millikin University       159 30:00
111  111   Mark Anderson            Sr  Milwaukee - Engineering   162 28:43
115  115   Matt VanBeek             So  Milwaukee - Engineering   164 28:44
156  153   Josh Wittlieff           Jr  Milwaukee - Engineering   165 30:07
162  159   David Knight             Fr  Milwaukee - Engineering   167 30:28
176  171   Mac Angell               So  Milwaukee - Engineering   168 31:23
184  175   Keith McDonald           Fr  Milwaukee - Engineering   166 31:58
196  184   Matt Braunwarth          Fr  Milwaukee - Engineering   170 34:12
 94   94   Tony Miles               Jr  Monmouth College          173 28:11
108  108   Charles Sunderlage       So  Monmouth College          180 28:42
109  109   Matt Hargleroad          Fr  Monmouth College          175 28:42
126  126   Aaron Calder             Fr  Monmouth College          181 29:00
143  142   Frank Clark              Fr  Monmouth College          176 29:29
149  147   Sam Watkins              Sr  Monmouth College          178 29:52
  1    1   Colin Young              Sr  North Central College     193 24:53
  2    2   Tim McCoskey             Jr  North Central College     189 25:03
 12   12   Jeremy Borling           So  North Central College     184 25:35
 13   13   Charlie Califf           Sr  North Central College     185 25:38
 25   25   Matt Fish                So  North Central College     186 26:01
 26   26   Bryan Pieper             Jr  North Central College     190 26:03
 34   34   Greg Targosz             Fr  North Central College     192 26:16
105  105   Rocky Echeverria         Fr  North Park University     198 28:29
112  112   Tony Ragona              Sr  North Park University     201 28:43
118  118   Tom Abramson             Fr  North Park University     195 28:47
191  181   Jeff Johnson             Jr  North Park University     200 32:55
199  185   Aaron Burnett            Jr  North Park University     196 35:38
200  186   Ben Johnson              Jr  North Park University     199 36:41
 76   76   Mark Nolan               Fr  Ripon College             207 27:18
 95   95   Steve Gillespie          Fr  Ripon College             205 28:11
116  116   Dave Humfleet            Jr  Ripon College             206 28:46
123  123   Matt Roefer              Fr  Ripon College             209 28:52
144  143   Ethan O'Connell          Fr  Ripon College             208 29:30
166  163   Chad Bergum              Fr  Ripon College             204 30:42
183  174   Nick Araya               Jr  Ripon College             203 31:50
  3    3   Tim Julien               Sr  Washington University     228 25:09
 30   30   Nathan Herschberger      Jr  Washington University     227 26:09
 56   56   Brian Sivitz             Sr  Washington University     233 26:42
 81   81   Travis Deutman           So  Washington University     225 27:36
 85   85   Pat Mac Donald           So  Washington University     229 27:44
110  110   Marc O'Neal              Jr  Washington University     231 28:42
170  165   Jeremy Mikecz            So  Washington University     230 31:02
 55   55   David Rudy               So  Wheaton College           242 26:42
 88   88   Joshua Jones             So  Wheaton College           238 27:55
 98   98   Jason Reardon            Sr  Wheaton College           241 28:19
117  117   William Korver           Fr  Wheaton College           239 28:46
132  132   Alex Moore               So  Wheaton College           240 29:06
160  157   Theron Hathaway          Fr  Wheaton College           237 30:18
161  158   Eric Day                 Sr  Wheaton College           236 30:21
 19   19   Kyle Hansen              Sr  UW Eau Claire             246 25:50
 20   20   James Larson             So  UW Eau Claire             250 25:51
 36   36   Rich Maleniak            Jr  UW Eau Claire             248 26:22
 37   37   Ryan Aschbrenner         Sr  UW Eau Claire             245 26:22
 38   38   scooter Geiser           So  UW Eau Claire             249 26:23
 53   53   Tom Resch                So  UW Eau Claire             251 26:40
 79   79   Rob Voss                 Sr  UW Eau Claire             247 27:26
  4    4   Dan Peso                 Sr  UW LaCrosse               256 25:14
  5    5   Ross Substad             Jr  UW LaCrosse               257 25:17
 17   17   Jason Tomrell            Jr  UW LaCrosse               258 25:48
 27   27   Jason Finlaw             Sr  UW LaCrosse               262 26:03
 33   33   Dan Sutton               Fr  UW LaCrosse               260 26:15
 40   40   Tyler Foos               So  UW LaCrosse               259 26:28
 47   47   Josh Bottorff            Jr  UW LaCrosse               261 26:35
 11   11   Abe Mendoza              Jr  UW Oshkosh                273 25:34
 16   16   Phil Keskinen            So  UW Oshkosh                269 25:42
 35   35   Ryan McCumber            Sr  UW Oshkosh                270 26:17
 43   43   Jon Peterson             So  UW Oshkosh                274 26:32
 48   48   Paul Chellevold          Jr  UW Oshkosh                267 26:36
 61   61   Wes Shaughnessy          So  UW Oshkosh                275 26:57
 72   72   Michael Meinholz         So  UW Oshkosh                272 27:12
 15   15   Brian McIntyre           Jr  UW Platteville            282 25:40
 24   24   Mike Schmitz             Jr  UW Platteville            283 26:00
 51   51   Justin Wells             Jr  UW Platteville            284 26:38
 63   63   Tim Willcox              Jr  UW Platteville            285 26:59
 75   75   Mike Heling              Jr  UW Platteville            281 27:15
122  122   Luke Boehnlein           Fr  UW Platteville            278 28:49
145  144   Jason Grimm              Jr  UW Platteville            280 29:36
  6    6   Jesse Drake              Jr  UW Stevens Point          289 25:20
  8    8   Dan Schwamberger         Sr  UW Stevens Point          290 25:32
  9    9   Ryan Wenos               Sr  UW Stevens Point          291 25:33
 21   21   Shane Suehring           Sr  UW Stevens Point          292 25:53
 22   22   Mike Peck                Sr  UW Stevens Point          293 25:53
 41   41   Jesse Lalonde            So  UW Stevens Point          295 26:30
102  102   Mike Heidke              Jr  UW Stevens Point          294 28:23
 18   18   Tim Hamill               Sr  UW Stout                  302 25:49
 45   45   Eric Hanson              Sr  UW Stout                  303 26:34
 62   62   Bryan Ott                Jr  UW Stout                  308 26:58
 66   66   Dave Huber               Fr  UW Stout                  305 27:03
 67   67   Jason Donovan            Jr  UW Stout                  301 27:05
 87   87   Alex Anderson            So  UW Stout                  300 27:53
113  113   Daryl Nelson             Jr  UW Superior               312 28:43
140  139   Joe Weyers               Jr  UW Superior               313 29:18
142  141   Frank Jorgenson          Fr  UW Superior               311 29:20
173  168   Ben Green                Jr  UW Superior               315 31:10
174  169   Eric Lundberg            Fr  UW Superior               316 31:13
185  176   Kevin Scott              So  UW Superior               317 32:04
 10   10   Jeremy Burks             Jr  UW Whitewater             323 25:34
 14   14   Ryan Meissen             Sr  UW Whitewater             329 25:39
 23   23   Kyle Schuett             Sr  UW Whitewater             330 26:00
 28   28   Pat Frascone             Jr  UW Whitewater             324 26:04
 32   32   Pat Gaynor               So  UW Whitewater             326 26:11
 71   71   James Kehoe              Fr  UW Whitewater             328 27:11
 78   78   Cullen Kehoe             Jr  UW Whitewater             327 27:23

Newspaper Box Scores

Note:  The individuals who placed but did not score are listed with their place number:  P-number .

Team Results.

1. North Central College 53; 2. UW Stevens Point 66; 3. UW LaCrosse 86; 4. UW Whitewater 107; 5. UW Eau Claire 150; 6. UW Oshkosh 153; 7. Greenville College 224; 8. UW Platteville 228; 9. Washington University 255; 10. UW Stout 258; 11. Elmhurst College 275; 12. Augustana College 333; 13. University of Chicago 382; 14. Knox College 472; 15. Carthage College 485; 16. Wheaton College 490; 17. Lawrence University 503; 18. Illinois Wesleyan 527; 19. Millikin University 553; 20. Ripon College 553; 21. Monmouth College 579; 22. Carroll College 619; 23. Beloit College 660; 24. Concordia River Forest 701; 25. North Park University 701; 26. Milwaukee - Engineering 709; 27. UW Superior 730; 28. Concordia Wisconsin 780.

Incomplete teams.

Benedictine, Illinois College, Lake Forest College, Mac Murray College, Maryville University.

Individual Results.

1. Colin Young, North Central College, 24:53; 2. Tim McCoskey, North Central College, 25:03; 3. Tim Julien, Washington University, 25:09; 4. Dan Peso, UW LaCrosse, 25:14; 5. Ross Substad, UW LaCrosse, 25:17; 6. Jesse Drake, UW Stevens Point, 25:20; 7. Jeff Boele, Greenville College, 25:24; 8. Dan Schwamberger, UW Stevens Point, 25:32; 9. Ryan Wenos, UW Stevens Point, 25:33; 10. Jeremy Burks, UW Whitewater, 25:34; 11. Abe Mendoza, UW Oshkosh, 25:34; 12. Jeremy Borling, North Central College, 25:35; 13. Charlie Califf, North Central College, 25:38; 14. Ryan Meissen, UW Whitewater, 25:39; 15. Brian McIntyre, UW Platteville, 25:40; 16. Phil Keskinen, UW Oshkosh, 25:42; 17. Jason Tomrell, UW LaCrosse, 25:48; 18. Tim Hamill, UW Stout, 25:49; 19. Kyle Hansen, UW Eau Claire, 25:50; 20. James Larson, UW Eau Claire, 25:51; 21. Shane Suehring, UW Stevens Point, 25:53; 22. Mike Peck, UW Stevens Point, 25:53; 23. Kyle Schuett, UW Whitewater, 26:00; 24. Mike Schmitz, UW Platteville, 26:00; 25. Matt Fish, North Central College, 26:01; 26. Bryan Pieper, North Central College, 26:03; 27. Jason Finlaw, UW LaCrosse, 26:03; 28. Pat Frascone, UW Whitewater, 26:04; 29. Jimmy Bean, Greenville College, 26:06; 30. Nathan Herschberger, Washington University, 26:09; 31. Paul Grinnis, Knox College, 26:09; 32. Pat Gaynor, UW Whitewater, 26:11; 33. Dan Sutton, UW LaCrosse, 26:15; 34. Greg Targosz, North Central College, 26:16; 35. Ryan McCumber, UW Oshkosh, 26:17; 36. Rich Maleniak, UW Eau Claire, 26:22; 37. Ryan Aschbrenner, UW Eau Claire, 26:22; 38. scooter Geiser, UW Eau Claire, 26:23; 39. Armando Campos, Elmhurst College, 26:26; 40. Tyler Foos, UW LaCrosse, 26:28; 41. Jesse Lalonde, UW Stevens Point, 26:30; 42. Adam Broten, Carroll College, 26:32; 43. Jon Peterson, UW Oshkosh, 26:32; 44. Andrew Medendorp, Illinois Wesleyan, 26:33; 45. Eric Hanson, UW Stout, 26:34; 46. Kyle McFarren, Elmhurst College, 26:35; 47. Josh Bottorff, UW LaCrosse, 26:35; 48. Paul Chellevold, UW Oshkosh, 26:36; 49. Cory Moffat, Millikin University, 26:37; 50. Jared Hart, Greenville College, 26:38; 51. Justin Wells, UW Platteville, 26:38; 52. David Martinez, Augustana College, 26:39; 53. Tom Resch, UW Eau Claire, 26:40; 54. Toby Switzer, University of Chicago, 26:41; 55. David Rudy, Wheaton College, 26:42; 56. Brian Sivitz, Washington University, 26:42; 57. Elvis McCarter, Elmhurst College, 26:47; 58. Brian Jackson, Augustana College, 26:49; 59. Peter Levi, Lawrence University, 26:53; 60. Brad Slupianek, Augustana College, 26:56; 61. Wes Shaughnessy, UW Oshkosh, 26:57; 62. Bryan Ott, UW Stout, 26:58; 63. Tim Willcox, UW Platteville, 26:59; 64. Antwan Garnett, Greenville College, 27:00; 65. Jim Akita, Elmhurst College, 27:01; 66. Dave Huber, UW Stout, 27:03; 67. Jason Donovan, UW Stout, 27:05; 68. Jason Malmassari, Elmhurst College, 27:06; 69. Patrick White, University of Chicago, 27:07; 70. Aaron VandeSlunt, Elmhurst College, 27:11; 71. James Kehoe, UW Whitewater, 27:11; 72. Michael Meinholz, UW Oshkosh, 27:12; 73. John Knudson, Augustana College, 27:13; 74. Joe Niemuth, Greenville College, 27:14; 75. Mike Heling, UW Platteville, 27:15; 76. Mark Nolan, Ripon College, 27:18; 77. Mike Puleo, Elmhurst College, 27:21; 78. Cullen Kehoe, UW Whitewater, 27:23; 79. Rob Voss, UW Eau Claire, 27:26; 80. Eric Penington, Carthage College, 27:33; 81. Travis Deutman, Washington University, 27:36; 82. Mike Tyree, University of Chicago, 27:38; 83. Zac Freudenburg, Beloit College, 27:38; 84. Josh Cross, Lawrence University, 27:43; 85. Pat Mac Donald, Washington University, 27:44; 86. Peter Bugg, University of Chicago, 27:52; 87. Alex Anderson, UW Stout, 27:53; 88. Joshua Jones, Wheaton College, 27:55; 89. Brain Weiss, Greenville College, 27:59; 90. Craig Lawrence, Augustana College, 28:00; 91. Joe Winebrenner, University of Chicago, 28:01; 92. Dennis Frieks, Knox College, 28:06; 93. Jon Pollock, Carthage College, 28:08; 94. Tony Miles, Monmouth College, 28:11; 95. Steve Gillespie, Ripon College, 28:11; 96. Eric Davis, Lawrence University, 28:12; 97. Dan Ledman, Carthage College, 28:17; 98. Jason Reardon, Wheaton College, 28:19; 99. Mike Melick, Illinois Wesleyan, 28:19; 100. John O'Malley, Knox College, 28:20; 101. Brian Caldwell, Carthage College, 28:22; 102. Mike Heidke, UW Stevens Point, 28:23; 103. Justin Snider, Greenville College, 28:25; 104. Steve Shinsako, Concordia River Forest, 28:26; 105. Rocky Echeverria, North Park University, 28:29; 106. Matt Hansen, University of Chicago, 28:31; 107. Jesse Cearlock, Concordia River Forest, 28:38; 108. Charles Sunderlage, Monmouth College, 28:42; 109. Matt Hargleroad, Monmouth College, 28:42; 110. Marc O'Neal, Washington University, 28:42; 111. Mark Anderson, Milwaukee - Engineering, 28:43; 112. Tony Ragona, North Park University, 28:43; 113. Daryl Nelson, UW Superior, 28:43; 114. Todd Platta, Carthage College, 28:44; 115. Matt VanBeek, Milwaukee - Engineering, 28:44; 116. Dave Humfleet, Ripon College, 28:46; 117. William Korver, Wheaton College, 28:46; 118. Tom Abramson, North Park University, 28:47; 119. Mike Osborne, Knox College, 28:47; 120. William Schneider, Illinois Wesleyan, 28:47; 121. Shane Kelly, Millikin University, 28:48; 122. Luke Boehnlein, UW Platteville, 28:49; 123. Matt Roefer, Ripon College, 28:52; 124. Erik Kotewa, Millikin University, 28:55; 125. Matt Engelein, Carroll College, 28:55; 126. Aaron Calder, Monmouth College, 29:00; 127. Trent Liebich, Lawrence University, 29:00; 128. Aaron Matheson, Millikin University, 29:03; 129. James Mladic, Illinois Wesleyan, 29:03; 130. Adam Wende, Knox College, 29:04; 131. Riley Newton, Millikin University, 29:05; 132. Alex Moore, Wheaton College, 29:06; P-133. T.J. Regul, Benedictine, 29:08; 133. Jim Fleming, Concordia Wisconsin, 29:12; 134. Justin Dodd, Beloit College, 29:12; 135. Matt Roberts, Illinois Wesleyan, 29:14; 136. Matt Krumtinger, Millikin University, 29:14; 137. Jim Moran, Lawrence University, 29:15; 138. Eric Martin, Lawrence University, 29:16; 139. Joe Weyers, UW Superior, 29:18; 140. Dan Novotny, Carroll College, 29:19; 141. Frank Jorgenson, UW Superior, 29:20; 142. Frank Clark, Monmouth College, 29:29; 143. Ethan O'Connell, Ripon College, 29:30; 144. Jason Grimm, UW Platteville, 29:36; 145. Tom Kosche, Concordia Wisconsin, 29:43; 146. Scott Abel, Beloit College, 29:50; P-148. Jay Peterson, Illinois College, 29:52; 147. Sam Watkins, Monmouth College, 29:52; 148. Kobe Snyder, Beloit College, 29:56; 149. Dan Rockwell, Beloit College, 29:58; 150. Dave Reisberg, Concordia River Forest, 29:59; 151. David Pleasant, Millikin University, 30:00; 152. Nick Seiske, Carroll College, 30:02; P-155. Eric Crawley, Lake Forest College, 30:06; 153. Josh Wittlieff, Milwaukee - Engineering, 30:07; 154. Derrick Krueger, Concordia Wisconsin, 30:14; 155. Bill Macaulay, Illinois Wesleyan, 30:16; 156. Josh P. Herzog, Illinois Wesleyan, 30:16; 157. Theron Hathaway, Wheaton College, 30:18; 158. Eric Day, Wheaton College, 30:21; 159. David Knight, Milwaukee - Engineering, 30:28; 160. Kevin Tripp, Carroll College, 30:31; 161. Zach Walker, Lawrence University, 30:37; 162. Tanee Nimsakont, Knox College, 30:37; 163. Chad Bergum, Ripon College, 30:42; P-167. John Kniola, Illinois College, 30:47; 164. Ken Krahn, Carthage College, 30:52; P-169. Sean Smith, Lake Forest College, 30:59; 165. Jeremy Mikecz, Washington University, 31:02; 166. Jed Maschke, Concordia Wisconsin, 31:03; 167. Eric Roberts, Concordia River Forest, 31:06; 168. Ben Green, UW Superior, 31:10; 169. Eric Lundberg, UW Superior, 31:13; 170. Matt Deadman, Carroll College, 31:15; 171. Mac Angell, Milwaukee - Engineering, 31:23; 172. Matt Schulz, Carroll College, 31:26; P-178. Zack Warmack, Lake Forest College, 31:27; 173. Andrew Pfeffer, Concordia River Forest, 31:28; P-180. Justin VanGundy, Benedictine, 31:30; P-181. Tom Berkbigler, Maryville University, 31:33; P-182. Matt Van Horn, Maryville University, 31:33; 174. Nick Araya, Ripon College, 31:50; 175. Keith McDonald, Milwaukee - Engineering, 31:58; 176. Kevin Scott, UW Superior, 32:04; P-186. Paul Tabeta, Maryville University, 32:05; 177. Paul Ternes, Beloit College, 32:10; 178. Jason Kaiser, Concordia River Forest, 32:21; 179. Brian McAllister, Knox College, 32:29; 180. Joel Wickboldt, Concordia River Forest, 32:44; 181. Jeff Johnson, North Park University, 32:55; P-192. Mike Fitzgerald, MacMurray College, 33:15; P-193. Jake Beldon, MacMurray College, 33:32; 182. Craig Perino, Concordia Wisconsin, 33:49; 183. Jonathan Gurgel, Concordia Wisconsin, 34:05; 184. Matt Braunwarth, Milwaukee - Engineering, 34:12; P-197. Hank Dummann, MacMurray College, 34:41; P-198. David Hernandez, MacMurray College, 35:07; 185. Aaron Burnett, North Park University, 35:38; 186. Ben Johnson, North Park University, 36:41.


This page was created by David Renneke.
Last update:  15-Nov-99