Augustana Open Cross Country Race
September 4, 1998

Official Results

4 miles - 6:00 p.m. - Clear - 77 degrees
Hosted by Augustana College
Credit Island Golf Course, Davenport, Iowa

Individual Results - Women
Individual Results - Men
Top Runners - Two-Mile Race
Augustana College Cross County Home Page


Individual Results - Women
                                                            Runner
Place           Name               Year      School               No.  Time
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1        Susan Paige              Sr  Augustana College         909 25:37
  2        Christina Gamzer         Fr  Augustana College         951 25:43
  3        Maegan Harris            Jr  Augustana College         921 25:44
  4        Kelly Roliardi           Sr  Augustana College         910 25:56
  5        Shelley Schaefer         Sr  Augustana College         911 26:22
  6        Devone Smith             Fr  Augustana College         956 26:32
  7        Angela Crowley           Jr  Augustana College         917 27:32
  8        Sarah Cotter             Fr  Augustana College         949 27:36
  9        Lisa Johnson             Fr  Augustana College         953 27:43
 10        Jay Walsh                So  Augustana College         946 27:46
 11        Nicky Pehle              Jr  Augustana College         928 27:47
 12        Vika Gylys               Fr  Augustana College         952 27:47
 13        Amanda Esarey            Fr  Augustana College         950 27:59
 14        Jenny Klein              Fr  Augustana College         954 28:18
 15        Lauren Habenicht         So  Augustana College         938 28:50
 16        Molly Reade              So  Augustana College         942 28:58
 17        Amy Lindstrom            So  Augustana College         940 29:03
 18        Ann Risley               Jr  Augustana College         929 30:27
 19        Jennifer Wilkes          So  Augustana College         947 31:13
 20        Julie Anderson           Fr  Augustana College         948 31:14
 21        Anne Johnson             Sr  Augustana College         905 31:16
 22        Krista Carlson           So  Augustana College         933 32:00
 23        Sarah Whitebread         Sr  Augustana College         912 32:00
 24        Jamie Bechina            So  Augustana College         932 32:37
 25        Beth Batalden            Jr  Augustana College         927 32:38
 26        Kelli Freidhof           Jr  Augustana College         918 32:40
 27        Liz Haney                Jr  Augustana College         920 33:06
 28        Beckie Ahlgren           Jr  Augustana College         913 33:32
 29        Kristen Burda            Sr  Augustana College         901 34:50
 30        Lauryn Humphris          So  Augustana College         939 36:32


Individual Results - Men
                                                            Runner
Place           Name               Year      School               No.  Time
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1        Kent Anderson            Sr  Augustana College         818 20:56
  2        Mark Anderson            Sr  Augustana College         819 21:25
  3        Brad Slupianek           So  Augustana College         840 21:26
  4        Creston Fenn             Fr  Augustana College         846 21:32
  5        Doug Sand                Gr  Augie XC Club             883 21:33
  6        Brian McQueary               Truman State University   876 21:34
  7        Rob Schneider            Sr  Augustana College         825 21:37
  8        Matt Judson                  Truman State University   872 21:52
  9        Nic Rivera                   Sauk Valley College       862 21:56
 10        Phil Jorn                    Truman State University   871 22:02
 11        Chris Allen                  Sauk Valley College       859 22:03
 12        Brian Maples                 Truman State University   875 22:09
 13        Pat Brown                    Truman State University   867 22:10
 14        David Martinez           Jr  Augustana College         829 22:11
 15        Rudy Kovachevich         Fr  Augustana College         850 22:11
 16        James McDannald          Sr  Augustana College         823 22:11
 17        Jason Shotwell               Truman State University   878 22:24
 18        KC Randal                Fr  Augustana College         854 22:31
 19        Dan Sherman                  Sauk Valley College       858 22:39
 20        David Quale              Jr  Augustana College         830 22:41
 21        Paul Lightner                Truman State University   874 22:45
 22        James Schamber           So  Augustana College         837 22:52
 23        Randy Moore              Sr  Augustana College         824 23:06
 24        Bruce Kreider                Sauk Valley College       861 23:07
 25        John Brockman                Truman State University   866 23:08
 26        Chad Green               Fr  Augustana College         848 23:10
 27        John Knutson             Fr  Augustana College         849 23:24
 28        Pedro Cervantes          Jr  Augustana College         826 23:24
 29        David Nietfeldt          So  Augustana College         835 23:40
 30        Carl Shock               So  Augustana College         839 23:47
 31        Josh Jones               Sr  Augustana College         822 24:01
 32        Chris Sweet              So  Augustana College         841 24:02
 33        Joe Kelly                Jr  Augustana College         828 24:02
 34        Pat Kolb                     Truman State University   873 24:16
 35        Joseph Hyser             Sr  Augustana College         821 24:27
 36        Mark Eissens                 Sauk Valley College       857 24:29
 37        Mike McDowell            Gr  Augie XC Club             882 24:34
 38        Mike Cone                    Truman State University   869 24:36
 39        Scott Wadle              So  Augustana College         843 24:36
 40        Sean Moore               So  Augustana College         834 25:09
 41        Nate Peters                  Truman State University   877 25:23
 42        Jason O'Neil                 Sauk Valley College       860 29:16


Top Runners - Two-Mile Race
                                                            Runner
Place           Name               Year      School               No.  Time
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1        Colin Belby              Fr  Augustana College         844 11:36
  2        Renee Bailey             Jr  Augustana College         914 16:04
  3        Kristy Nelsen            Jr  Augustana College         924 19:12
  4        Kristy Hyde              Sr  Augustana College         923 19:12
  5        Carianne Bruner          Jr  Augustana College         916 21:29

This page was created by David Renneke.
Last update: 10:00 am, 5-Sep-98
URL: http://helios.augustana.edu/xcteam/open98/results.html